Weekly Course Schedule

Dreaming Spires Home Learning is now in its tenth year!

Our Courses page includes links to all the 30-week courses we're running next year. See our Tutors page for biographies of each of the tutors.

See below for a graphical version of our weekly course schedule for 2021-2022, as well as the same information in list form. If you were looking for our academic calendar with term dates, holidays, and seasonal time changes, then please click here.

NOTE: The times that are listed below show when the course is running using Central Standard and UK time to help people compare against the time zone where they live, so if you see that it starts at 9 am Central Time, that is exactly the same course in the UK that, for their time zone, is 3 pm. In other words, there are not two class times.




Monday

8am CST/2pm UK -- General Science with Kimberly Jones

9am CST/3pm UK -- History: Longbows and Roses with Yvonne Mason

10am CST/4pm UK -- Middle Ages Lit with Kat Patrick (Add-on till 11:30am/5:30pm)

11:30am CST/5:30pm UK -- Biology with Kimberly Jones (Add-on lab till 1pm/7pm)

1pm CST/7pm UK -- Art Appreciation 2 with Jenny Wells

1pm CST/7pm UK -- American Lit with Kat Patrick (Research Papers till 2:30pm/8:30pm)

Tuesday

8am CST/2pm UK -- French Level One with Joel Baker (Add-on conversation till 9:30am/3:30pm)

9am CST/3pm UK -- Renaissance Lit with Kat Patrick (Add-on till 10:30am/4:30pm)

10:30am CST/4:30pm UK -- Spanish Level One with Joel Baker (Add-on conversation till noon/6pm)

11am CST/5pm UK -- Creative Writing A with Jackie Pavlenko (Poetry in English till 12:30pm/6:30pm)

Noon CST/6pm UK -- Physics with Kimberly Jones (Add-on lab till 1:30pm/7:30pm)

1pm CST/7pm UK -- The World of Homer with Alison Samuels

Wednesday

8am CST/2pm UK -- British Novels with Kat Patrick (Add-on till 11:30am/5:30pm)

9am CST/3pm UK -- Spanish Level Three with Joel Baker

10am CST/4pm UK -- Creative Writing B with Jackie Pavlenko (Poetry in English till 11:30pm/5:30pm)

Noon CST/6pm UK -- Art History with Jenny Wells (Add-on till 1:30pm/7:30 pm)

1pm CST/7pm UK -- Myth & Religion of Greece and Rome with Alison Samuels (Add-on till 2:30pm/8:30pm)

Thursday

7am CST/1pm UK -- Astronomy A with Sandra Bird

8am CST/2pm UK -- French Level Two with Joel Baker (Add-on conversation till 9:30am/3:30pm)

9:30am CST/3:30pm UK -- History: The Tudors and the 16th Century with Yvonne Mason

10:30am CST/4:30pm UK -- Spanish Level Two with Joel Baker (Add-on conversation till noon/6pm)

Noon CST/6pm UK -- Geography: Skills for Discovery with Sandra Bird

Friday

8am CST/2pm UK -- Art Appreciation 1 with Jenny Wells

9am CST/3pm UK -- Anatomy and Physiology with Kimberly Jones

10am CST/4pm UK -- Geography One: Exploring Environments with Sandra Bird

11am CST/5pm UK -- Chemistry with Kimberly Jones (Add-on lab till 12:30pm/6:30pm)

Noon CST/6pm UK -- British Novels with Jenny Wells (Add-on till 1:30pm/7:30pm)

1pm CST/7pm UK -- Geometry with Robert Leese

2pm CST/8pm UK -- Astronomy B with Sandra Bird